logo

VCC and the Vancouver International Jazz Festival

Posted on June 18, 2015

vancouver international jazz festival-logo

For over 40 years, the music department at Vancouver Community College (VCC) has helped hone the natural talent of many musicians, composers and bands; many of who graduated from VCC to big and bright careers in the music industry. VCC is proud of the many music alumni and faculty who are performing at this years Vancouver International Jazz Festival, running from Thursday, June 18 to Wednesday, July 1 at multiple venues around Vancouver. 

Interested in learning more about VCC’s music programs, the talented faculty, and the opportunities for success in the music industry?  Attend an info session to learn more about the Bachelor, diploma and community programs VCC music offers. 

Schedule of TD International Jazz Festival performances involving VCC faculty and alumni (all events are free, unless noted otherwise):

Jared Burrows Sextet (with faculty member, John Korsud, trumpet)
Thursday, June 18, 3 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Georgia Stage

Tanga (with alumnus, Malcolm Aiken)
Thursday, June 18, 7:30 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Georgia Stage

Karin Plato Ensemble (with faculty member, Laurence Mollerup, bass)
Friday, June 19, 12 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Georgia Stage

SICK BOSS with Debra-Jean Creelman (with alumna, Debra-Jean Creelman, vocal, and Tyson Naylor, accordion)
Friday, June 19, 1 p.m. - Granville Island - Performance Works

Hugh Fraser (alumnus, trombonist) & VEJI
Friday, June, 19, 6 p.m. - Pat’s Pub ($20)

Pugs and Crows (with alumnus, Ben Brown, drums) and Tony Wilson
Friday, June 19, 9:30 p.m. - Innovation Series - Ironworks ($25)

Ben Henriques Quartet (with faculty member, Bernie Aral, drums)
Saturday, June 20, 1:30 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Robson Stage (free)

Tony Wilson Tribute to Jim Pepper (with alumnus, Ben Brown, drums)
Saturday, June 20, 3 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Robson Stage

John Korsud’s Latin Ensemble (with faculty member John Korsud, trumpet, and alumni, Niho Takase, keyboards, Chris Couto, timbales, Sangito Bigelow, congas, Ronnie Swirl, bass).
Saturday, June 20, 6:45 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Robson Stage

Tia Brazda (with faculty member, Sharon Minemoto, keyboards)
Sunday, June 21, 12:30 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Georgia Stage

Hugh Fraser (alumnus, trombonist) and VEJI
Sunday, June 21, 2:15 p.m. - Downtown Jazz - Georgia Stage

Benoit Delbecq with François Houle, Gordon Grdina and Kenton Loewen (with faculty member, Francois Houle, clarinet, and alumnus, Kenton Loewen, drums)
Sunday, June 21, 9:30 p.m. - Innovation Series - Ironworks ($25)

Official Jazz Jam - Phil Boniface Trio (with alumna, Sharon Minemoto)
Monday, June 22 / Tuesday, June 23 / Thursday, June 25 / Monday, June 29 / Tuesday, June 30, 8:30 p.m. - Pat’s Pub

Samuel Blaser and François Houle Duo (with faculty member, Francois Houle, clarinet)
Tuesday, June 23, 5 p.m. - Innovation Series - Ironworks

Tyson Naylor Trio
Tuesday, June 23, 6:30 p.m. - Libra Room

Alumnus, Tim Sars (baritone sax) and Friends
Tuesday, June 23, 9:30 p.m. - Libra Room

Alumnus, Tyson Naylor, keys, with Nils Berg, Russell Sholberg and Chris Cantillo
Thursday, June 25, 5 p.m. - Ironworks

Tim Sars Trio (with alumni, Tim Sars, baritone sax, Brendan Krieg, drums)
Friday, June 26, 12 p.m. - Granville Island - Public Market Stage

Peregrine Falls (with alumnus, Kenton Loewen, drums)
Friday, June 26, 11:30 p.m. - Innovation Series - Ironworks Late Night ($15)

Electric Miles (with alumus, Hugh Fraser, keyboards)
Saturday, June 27, 12 p.m. Roundhouse - David Lam Park Stage (free)

Mazacote (with alumni, Chris Couto, timbales, Niho Takase, keys, Robin Layne, congas)
Saturday, June 27, 3:30 p.m. - Roundhouse - David Lam Park Stage

Tiny Pyramids (with alumnus, Tyson Naylor, keys)
Saturday, June 27, 5:30 p.m. - Roundhouse - Exhibition Hall

Minemoto, Coon and Danderfer (with faculty member, Sharon Minemoto, keyboards and melodica)
Sunday, June 28, 1 p.m. - Granville Island - Performance WorksPerformance Works

Trio Boujou (with faculty member, François Houle, clarinet)
Wednesday, July 1, 5 p.m. - Granville Island - Ron Basford Park Stage

Alumnus, Brad Turner Quartet
Wednesday, July 1, 7:30 p.m. - Granville Island - Performance Works

Kate Hammett-Vaughan Quintent (with faculty member, Kate Hammett-Vaughan, vocals)
Wednesday, July 1, 9:30 p.m. - Granville Island - Performance Works

Company B Jazz Band  (with alumnus, Dave Taylor guitar)
Wednesday, July 1, 8 p.m. - Granville Island - Railspur District Stage

Daphne Roubini and Black Gardenia (with alumnus, Andrew Smith, guitar)
Wednesday, July 1, 12:30 p.m. - Granville Island - Railspur District Stage 

Stay connected with VCC's alumni newsletter! Hear about exciting news about VCC alumni, contests and new partnerships.