Schedule

Award recipients will receive congratulations from VCC’s President, Ajay Patel, and enjoy a celebratory Zoom call with the VCC Awards’ Committee and peers. Recipients will also receive further information on how to receive their award and a special surprise from the VCC Alumni Relations’ office.

 

Friday, December 3, 2021
1:30 p.m. (PDT)

School of Health Sciences
School Hospitality, Food Studies, and Applied Business
School of Trades, Technology, and Design
Centre for Continuing Studies
School of Instructor Education
School of Arts and Sciences (including Music)

 Watch live

 

Programs included in the School of Arts and Sciences are as follows:
  • ABE Intermediate Youth
  • Adult Basic Education
  • Career Awareness
  • Deaf & Hard of Hearing
  • ESL Pathways
  • Food Service Careers
  • LINC
  • Retail & Hospitality Careers
  • UT Computer Science & Software Systems
  • UT Pathway to Health Science Certificate
  • UT Science Certificate
  • Programs for the Visually Impaired
Programs included in the School of Health Sciences are as follows:
  • Access to Practical Nursing
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Certified Dental Assisting
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Dental Reception Coordinator
  • Dental Technology Sciences
  • Health Care Assistant
  • Health Unit Coordinator
  • Medical Lab Assistant
  • Occupupational Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Pharmacy Technician
  • Practical Nursing
Programs included in the School of Hospitality, Food Studies, and Applied Business are as follows:
  • Administrative Professional 2
  • Asian Culinary Arts
  • Baking & Pastry Apprentice
  • Baking & Pastry Arts - Pastry
  • Baking Foundation
  • Business & Project Management
  • Culinary Arts
  • Hospitality Management
  • Legal Administrative Assistant
  • Medical Office Assistant
  • Professional Cook 1 ITA Youth
  • Professional Cook 1 Plus
  • Professional Cook 2
Programs included in the School of Trades, Technology, and Design are as follows:
  • Architectural Technician
  • Auto Collision & Refinishing
  • Auto Collision Repair Apprentice
  • Auto Collision Repair Technician
  • Auto Refinish Prep Apprentice
  • Auto Service Technician Harmonized
  • Auto Tech Apprentice
  • CAD & BIM Tech Architectural
  • Civil/Structural Technician
  • Computer Systems Technology
  • Esthetics & Spa Therapy
  • Graphic Design
  • Hairstylist
  • Heavy Mechanical Trades Foundation
  • Jewellery Art & Design
  • Steel Construction Model Tech
Programs included in the Centre for Continuing Studies are as follows:
  • Building Manager (Residential)
  • Fashion Design and Production
  • Fashion Merchandising
  • Gemmology
  • Gladue Report Writing Certificate
  • Paralegal
Programs included in the Division of Library, Teaching, and Learning Services are as follows:
  • Instructor Development Training