COVID-19 update:

Spring/Summer 2020 schedules, emergency bursaries 

More details
Friday, Apr. 3, 2020
logo

Good luck to VCC's Skills Canada BC 2019 competitors

Posted on April 15, 2019

News-Skills-good-luck-2019-800


Please join us in wishing all the best to our Vancouver Community College (VCC) teams heading to the Skills Canada BC 2019 provincial competition on Wednesday, April 17!

The competition is held at the Tradex in Abbotsford and welcomes more than 600 competitors who will demonstrate their skilled trades for industry judges and a live audience. 

This year, many of the region's top secondary and post-secondary students will represent VCC in the areas of baking, culinary arts, hairdressing, esthetics, automotive service, automotive collision repair, and car painting. 

Send your support to our teams online using the hashtags #myVCC and #SkillsBC. Stay tuned for updates on our medallists and go VCC!

Automotive service – post-secondary
Mitchell Eastman

Automotive service – secondary
Alexander Nguyen (Britannia Secondary)
Alexander Pochoday (Britannia Secondary)

Automotive collision repair - post-secondary
Ian Woodward
Jiahao Chen
Milton Javier Davis Flores
Ricky Guan
Riley Knowles
Steve Bakirgis
Tobin Fitzl
Tyhree Nguyen-Serrano

Automotive collision repair - secondary
Jiahao (Johnson) Chen (John Oliver Secondary)
Maynard Reyes (Cariboo Hill Secondary)
Jefferson Sales (John Oliver Secondary)
David Zamora (Moscrop Secondary)

Baking - post-secondary
Farzin Irani
YeJin Park
Laurie Vestergaard

Baking - secondary
Isaac Carswell (Sullivan Heights Secondary)
Mandy Liu (Sir Charles Tupper)

Car painting - secondary
Aaron Comendador (McNair Secondary)
Antonio Aiello (Centennial School)
Antony Harrington (Victoria High School)
Lawrence Cabanayan (Sir Charles Tupper Secondary)
Mark Alcantara (John Oliver Secondary)
Reilly Ouwerling (Elgin Park Secondary)

Culinary arts - post-secondary
Anh Tran

Culinary arts - secondary
Julia Broda (Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary)
Isaiah Laxton

Esthetics – post-secondary
Abigail Fernandez
Nicole Girardello
Rosa Park
Sierra Lee

Fashion – post-secondary
Emmalyn McKenna

Hairdressing – post-secondary
Carmen Zhang
Kennedy Pabuaya

Hairdressing – secondary
Kala’i Seaman
Portia Meynders

________________________________________

Think you might shine at a skilled trade? Join us at our Experience VCC open house on Wednesday, April 24 to tour our Downtown campus and find the perfect program for you.