Website maintance: Expect limited functionality Oct. 23-26

COVID-19:

Information and FAQs

logo

VCC shines at Skills Canada BC 2019 provincials

Posted on April 23, 2019

News-Skills-BC-2019-medals-800

Congratulations to Vancouver Community College (VCC) students for winning 19 medals in the Skills Canada BC 2019 provincial competition held in Abbotsford on Wednesday, April 17. 

After weeks of preparation and training, all 38 members of Team VCC spent the full day putting their skills to the test in front of industry judges and the general public at the Abbotsford Tradex.

In the end, VCC’s auto collision and refinishing department swept the podium, earning gold, silver, and bronze in the categories of Automotive collision repair (post-secondary) and Car painting (secondary).

Students from VCC and associated high schools also earned gold medals in the areas of Esthetics (post-secondary), Baking, (secondary and post-secondary), Culinary arts (secondary and post-secondary), and Hairstyling (post-secondary). See the full list of medallists below.

Check out the photo album and share your support using the hashtags #myVCC and #SkillsBC as our winners head to Halifax for the Skills Canada National Competition on May 28 and 29.

Automotive service – post-secondary
Mitchell Eastman – SILVER

Automotive service – secondary
Alexander Nguyen (Britannia Secondary) – SILVER

Automotive collision repair - post-secondary
Ricky Guan – GOLD
Milton Javier Davis Flores – SILVER
Steve Bakirgis – BRONZE 

Automotive collision repair - secondary
David Zamora (Moscrop Secondary) – BRONZE 

Baking - post-secondary
Farzin Irani – GOLD
YeJin Park – SILVER 

Baking - secondary
Isaac Carswell (Sullivan Heights Secondary) – GOLD
Mandy Liu (Sir Charles Tupper) – SILVER 

Car painting - secondary
Reilly Ouwerling (Elgin Park Secondary) – GOLD
Antony Harrington (Victoria High School) – SILVER 
Mark Alcantara (John Oliver Secondary) – BRONZE 

Culinary arts - post-secondary
Anh Tran – GOLD 

Culinary arts - secondary
Julia Broda (Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary) – GOLD 

Esthetics – post-secondary
Nicole de Lima Girardello – GOLD 
Sierra Jin Lee – SILVER 

Hairdressing – post-secondary
Kennedy Pabuaya – GOLD

Hairdressing – secondary
Kala’i Seaman – BRONZE 

________________________________________

Can you picture yourself on the podium? Learn more about skilled trades at VCC by joining a free information session in the area of your choice.